Moving to OMAN


Oman officially called the Sultanate of Oman  is an Arab state in southwest Asia on the southeast coast of the Arabian Peninsula. It has a strategically important position at the mouth of the Persian Gulf. It is bordered by the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to the northwest, Saudi Arabia to the west, and Yemen to the southwest and also shares a marine border with Iran. The coast is formed by the Arabian Sea on the southeast and the Gulf of Oman on the northeast. The Madha and Musandam exclaves are surrounded by the UAE on their land borders, with the Strait of Hormuz and Gulf of Oman forming Musandam’s coastal boundaries.  Oman is a country of enormous diversity and natural beauty, which, while it has much to attract the discerning traveler, had until recent years been largely overlooked by international tourists.

From the 17th century, Oman had its own empire, and vied with Portugal and Britain for influence in the Persian Gulf and Indian Ocean. At its peak in the 19th century, Omani influence or control extended across the Strait of Hormuz to Iran, and modern day Pakistan, and as far south as Zanzibar.As its power declined in the 20th century, the sultanate came under heavy influence from the United Kingdom, though Oman was never formally part of the British Empire, or a British protectorate. Oman has long-standing military and political ties with the United Kingdom and the United States, although it maintains an independent foreign policy.

The government was anxious not to promote the Sultanate to tourists until it was ready to accommodate them. Now, with an enviable infrastructure securely in place, a wide range of international hotels and a wealth of things to see and do, Oman is ready to offer its traditional hospitality to visitors from around the world..

Work on developing further facilities has been constantly ongoing.
Indicative of the importance the government affords this sector was the issue of Royal Decree No. 61/2004, establishing a Ministry of Tourism and appointing a woman as its minister.

Oman Country Code +968

Capital of Oman – Muscat

Oman City Codes

A Dakhliyah  +968    25

Al Batinah     +968    26

Dhofar            +968    23

Muscat           +968    24

Time                                       UTC + 4:00

Currency                               Omain Rial (The rial is the currency of Oman. It is divided into 1000 baisa)

Language                                             Arabic

How to get a Visitor visa to Oman?

SINGLE ENTRY VISIT VISA

This visa has been introduced by combining the tourist visa, business visa and short visit visa which now cease to exist.
This visa is issued to two groups of nationals: (Please see below for the list of countries.)
(A) NATIONALS SET OUT IN LIST NO. 1
Upon arrival at all land, sea and air terminals whether individually or as part of a group, regardless of their sex or age.Upon arrival at all land, sea and air terminals whether individually or as part of a group, regardless of their sex or age.

Fee: OMR 6 or its equivalent in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

It is issued upon arrival in all land, sea and air entry points after filling and presenting the visa application form.

Nationals mentioned in list NO. (1) Can also obtain this type of visa once they apply to Oman diplomatic missions and commercial representation offices.

Mission and offices can issue them without the need to obtain the approval of the Directorate General of Passport & Residency in Muscat .The validity period of the applicant’s passport should not be lees than 6 months.

Visa Validity: One month 

– Extension Term And Procedures: One month with same fee (OMR 6). The extension application should be presented to the Directorate General of Passport & Residency or its sections in the regions.

As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

(B) NATIONALS SET OUT IN LIST NO. 2
Visa is issued to them upon arrival in Oman through air entry points only either individually or as part of a group. They should have purchased a complete tourist package from specific tourist companies in their countries which are approved by Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The package to include the accommodation and the air ticket using a national airline i.e. Oman Air or Gulf Air. These visas are granted regardless of sex or age.

Fee: The cost of a visit visa is RO 6 or its equivalent in other currencies .

Procedures to get the visa:

It is issued upon arrival in all land, sea and air entry points after filling and presenting the visa application form.
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

The nationals who are eligible for this type of visa include all nationals in list Nos. (1) and (2) regardless of sex, age and profession. The validity period of the passport of the applicant for such a visa should not be less than one year at the time of applying.

Fee: RO10 or an equal amount in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

This visa is issued upon arrival at all land, sea and air entry points after filling the visa application form.
It is also possible to get such visas through Oman diplomatic and commercial missions in addition the Directorate General of Passport & Residency and its sections in the ROP headquarters in the regions.
Oman diplomatic and commercial missions may issue this visa to nationals mentioned in list Nos. (1) and (2). The validity of the applicants passport should not be less than one year.

Visa Validity:

One year. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 3 weeks in each visit during the validity period of the visa.
A minimum of 3 weeks must elapse between each visit.

Extension Terms And Procedures:

This type of visa cannot be extended. It is possible to apply for such a visa when the previous visa expires. As per the law. A fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

EXPRESS VISA:

It is issued in the same day through the Directorate General of Passports & Residency and its sections in the ROP headquarters in the regions for nationalities not mentioned in list Nos. (1) and (2) after the presentation of an application by an Oman commercial or tourist establishment or to apply directly to diplomatic missions and commercial representation offices abroad. It shall be issued on working days within 24 hours unless there are justifications, which hinder the issuing of the visa.

Fee: OMR7 or an equal amount in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

After completing the visa application form and after presenting it locally through Oman tourist and commercial companies or establishments to the Directorate General of Passports & Residency in addition to its sections in ROP headquarters in the regions. It can also be presented to Oman diplomatic and commercial representation missions. The validity of the passport should not be less than 6 months form the application date.

Visa Validity: Two weeks

Extension Terms And Procedures:

This visa con not be extended. A fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

COMMON VISA FACILITY WITH THE EMIRATE OF DUBAI

Nationals set out in List No (1) arriving from the Emirate of Dubai to the Sultanate bearing an entrance visa or stamp from the Emirate of Dubai are not required to obtain a separate visa for Oman. The Entry stamp/Visa for Dubai is recognised for entry to Oman, whether individually or as groups entering through different land, air or sea terminals regardless of the sex or age after filling in the forms designated for that purpose.

Fee:

No fees are charged. Fees are only paid to the relevant authorities in the Emirate of Dubai.

Procedures to get the visa:

On completion of the joint facility form which is available at the airports and sea ports and at Hatta Hotel for those arriving through Al Wajaja terminal.

Visa Validity:

The bearer of the visa is allowed to stay for the period of the visa issued to him from the relevant authorities in the Emirate of Dubai or a maximum of 3 weeks for nationals, which do not require entrance visas to the Emirates.

Extension Terms And Procedures:

The visa may not be extended and the visitor is required to leave when the period expires. As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

List No.1

Amended Rules of Oman’s Tourist Visas

Country List I:

I. Tourist Visit Visa

Where Obtained:

1. From Oman’s missions abroad without the need for a local sponsor or prior approval by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

2. From all entry points ( by air, land or sea ) without the need for a local sponsor.

3. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any of its branches at the regional police commands at the request of and under the responsibility of a local sponsor ( a tourist company or agency, a national hotel operating in Oman, or an airline operating direct flights to the Sultanate ). The application will be processed on the same day it is submitted

Visa Validity:
1. Can be used at anytime within six months from the date of issuing.

2. Valid for one month from the date of entry.

Fees Issuing: RO 6 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Fees Extension:  RO. 6

Extension:

Extendable for a further one month by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof.

II. Multi-entry Visas:

Where Obtained:

1. Can be obtained from all Omani missions abroad without the need for a local sponsor or prior approval of the Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

2. From all entry points ( by air, land or sea ) without the need for a local sponsor.

3. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at a regional Royal Oman Police command at the request and under the responsibility of a local sponsor. The application must be processed in the same day it is submitted.

Visa Validity:
1. Valid for one year form the date of issuing.

2. The holder can stay in the country for three weeks in each visit.

3. The holder can return to Oman at any time during the validity of the visa.

Fees Issuing: RO 10 or equivalent thereof in other currencies 

Extension:
Not extendable. Upon its expiry, a new visa can be applied for.

LIST No.1

Europe Countries

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Maldives

Monaco

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

San Marino

Slovakia

Spain

Switzerland

Sweden

Britain

Vatican

South American Countries

Argentina

Bolivia

Brazil

Chile

Colombia

Ecuador

French Guyana

Paraguay

Peru

Suriname

Uruguay

Venezuela

Other Countries

Australia

Brunei Dar al-Salaam

Canada

Lebanon

Hong Kong

Indonesia

Japan

Malaysia

New Zealand

Seychelles

Singapore

South Africa

South Korea

Taiwan

Thailand

United States of America

Turkey

Tunis

List No.2

Amended Rules of Oman’s Tourist Visas

Country List II:

I. Tourist Visit Visa

Where Obtained:

1. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands at the request and under the responsibility of a local sponsor. The application will be processed within two days from the date it is submitted.

Visa Validity:

1. Can be used at anytime within six months from the date of issuing.

2. Valid for one month from the date of entry.

Fees Issuing: RO 6 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Fees Extension: RO. 6

Extension:
Extendable for a further one month by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof.

II. Multi-entry Visas:

Where Obtained:

1- From all Omani missions abroad. After verification of the supporting documents, the mission concerned will send the application to the Directorate General of Passports and Residence for approval. The latter will process the application within two days from the date it is submitted.

Visa Validity:
1. Valid for one year form the date of issuing.

2. The holder can stay in the country for three weeks in each visit.

3. The holder can return to Oman at any time during the validity of the visa.

Fees Issuing:  RO 10 or equivalent thereof in other currencies 

Extension:
Not extendable. Upon its expiry, a new visa can be applied for.

LIST No. 2

Egypt

Iran

India

Jordan

Albania

Morocco

Syria

Byelorussia

Bulgaria

Russian Federation

China

Poland

Rumania

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Ukraine

 

 

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Oman

Write a Review

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

partners - 3-10-2013

Follow me on Twitter
Follow Moving Reviews on WordPress.com